Privacy policy

Our privacy statement is our commitment to privacy of information. The following explains how we gather information and use it.

Cookies
Riverford use cookies for a number of reasons:

  1. storing shopping basket information
  2. directing your to the right Riverford farm website
  3. anonymous website usage tracking
  4. tracking for use in internet advertising

In 2011 there was a change to European Law which is aimed at giving website users more control over the data which is stored about them. You can read more about it here http://www.ico.org.uk/

Controlling the information websites can collect
You can manage your browser cookie settings to accept or reject all cookies or individually by website. You can set your browser to prompt you when a website would like to store a cookie on your computer. All browsers settings are different and we would recommend you use the help option in your browser menu to check your settings.

Personal information
We use the data entered when you sign up (including, but not limited to, your name, email address, phone numbers and address) to enable us to provide you with goods or services you’ve purchased from ourselves. We will share this information with partners and franchisees for delivery, billing and customer service purposes. You can opt in to promotional marketing from Riverford when you sign up for an account, but can also opt-out at any time. We will never sell your personal information to any third parties.

We share customer data that has been rendered pseudonymous (personal data that can no longer be attributed to a specific individual without the use of additional information) with 3rd parties for the purposes of providing matching, measurement and analytics. We carry out this matching with companies including Facebook and Google to allow us to exclude current customers from any advertising we run with these companies, and allow us to advertise to potential customers with similar interests and demographics. If you’ve opted into marketing as previously mentioned, we may show you relevant adverts related to products purchased or our service through platforms provided via these companies.

Should you wish your details not to be used for matching, measurement and analytics purposes please contact our Data Security & Compliance Officer at datasecurity@riverford.co.uk

Providing visitors with anonymous access
You can access our website and browse our shop without disclosing your personal data by setting your browser to private browsing mode.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you
You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you by:

  • sending an email to help@riverford.co.uk
  • sending postal mail to Riverford Organic Farms Ltd, Buckfastleigh, Devon TQ11 0JU, UK
  • calling us on 01803 227227

Links to external sites
This site contains links to other sites. Riverford Organic Farms Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Privacy support
if you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact us:

  • Sending an email help@riverford.co.uk
  • Sending postal mail to Riverford Organic Farms Ltd, Buckfastleigh, Devon TQ11 0JU, UK
  • Calling us on 01803 227227